Change Species:

Purple Martin (Progne subis )


Photo © Cameron Rognan

Purple Martin nest

Photo © RenĂ© Corado

Purple Martin eggs

Photo © RenĂ© Corado

Adult male

Photo © Alan MacEachren | Macaulay Library

Female/immature male

Photo © Teresa Pegan | Macaulay Library

Adult male

Photo © Andrew Dreelin | Macaulay Library

Female/immature male

Photo © Gates Dupont | Macaulay Library

Female/immature male

Photo © terence zahner | Macaulay Library

Adult male with Barn Swallows

Photo © Tim Carney | Macaulay Library

Adult male

Photo © Andrew Dreelin | Macaulay Library

Adult female

Photo © Mike Fish | Macaulay Library

Song (subis/arboricola)

© Geoffrey A. Keller | Macaulay Library

Dawn song (subis/arboricola)

© Eugene Morton | Macaulay Library

Calls (subis/arboricola)

© Robert C. Stein | Macaulay Library

Calls (subis/arboricola)

© Wil Hershberger | Macaulay Library

Calls (subis/arboricola)

© Nathan Pieplow

Calls (hesperia)

© Virginia Huber | Macaulay Library

When To Look

Source: Birds of North America Online

Where To Find It

Habitats

desert

lake

town

Substrates

Nestbox or Birdhouse

Dead Tree Cavity

What You'll Find

Nest Type

cavity

Chick

Altricial

Clutch Size

3
4
5
8

Nest Height

40 ft
5 ft

Nesting Statistics

Incubation Period

15-18
days

Brooding Period

28-29
days

Useful Hints

  • The Purple Martin is a colony-nesting species, readily using nest boxes with multiple compartments (more common in the east) or individual hollowed gourds strung close together (more common in the west).
  • Purple Martins compete with House Sparrows and European Starlings for nesting sites. By keeping compartments closed until Purple Martins return to their breeding habitat, you can help reduce this competition.
  • The best place to install a martin house is in an open area near water.