Change Species:

Blue Grosbeak (Passerina caerulea )


Photo © Mike Martin

Blue Grosbeak nest

Photo © RenĂ© Corado

Blue Grosbeak eggs

Photo © RenĂ© Corado

Breeding male

Photo © Cliff Peterson | Macaulay Library

Female/immature male

Photo © Luke Seitz | Macaulay Library

Nonbreeding male

Photo © David Disher | Macaulay Library

Breeding male

Photo © Marbry Hopkins | Macaulay Library

Female/immature male

Photo © Alex Lamoreaux | Macaulay Library

Breeding male

Photo © Gordon Dimmig | Macaulay Library

Song

© Geoffrey A. Keller | Macaulay Library

Calls

© Geoffrey A. Keller | Macaulay Library

Flight calls

© Michael Andersen | Macaulay Library

When To Look

Source: Birds of North America Online

Where To Find It

Habitats

open woodland

shrub

Substrates

Live Tree Branch

Bush or Shrub

Vine or Tangle

What You'll Find

Nest Type

cup

Chick

Altricial

Clutch Size

3
5

Nest Height

15 ft
0.5 ft

Nesting Statistics

Incubation Period

11-13
days

Brooding Period

9-13
days

Useful Hints

  • In the southern part of its breeding range, the Blue Grosbeak commonly raises two broods per year.
  • Brown-headed Cowbirds commonly lay eggs in Blue Grosbeak nests.
  • Many nests incorporate snake skins, but researchers are unsure why.