Change Species:

Dark-eyed Junco (Junco hyemalis)


Photo © Bill Thompson

Dark-eyed Junco eggs

Photo © René Corado

Dark-eyed Junco nest

Photo © René Corado

Adult male (Slate-colored)

Photo © Scott Martin | Macaulay Library

Adult male (Oregon)

Photo © sam hough | Macaulay Library

Adult male (Pink-sided)

Photo © Chris Wood | Macaulay Library

Adult (Red-backed)

Photo © Amanda Guercio | Macaulay Library

Adult (Gray-headed)

Photo © Chris Wood | Macaulay Library

Adult male (White-winged)

Photo © Michael Todd | Macaulay Library

Adult male (cismontanus)

Photo © Brad Heath | Macaulay Library

Female/immature (Slate-colored)

Photo © Jack and Shirley Foreman | Macaulay Library

Female/immature (Oregon)

Photo © Robert Hamilton | Macaulay Library

Juvenile (Oregon)

Photo © Ryan Winkleman | Macaulay Library

Adult (Slate-colored) with American Tree Sparrow

Photo © andree dubreuil | Macaulay Library

Song (Slate-colored)

© Geoffrey A. Keller | Macaulay Library

Song (Slate-colored)

© Randolph Little | Macaulay Library

Song (Slate-colored)

© Wil Hershberger | Macaulay Library

Song (Slate-colored)

© Wil Hershberger | Macaulay Library

Subsong and calls (Slate-colored)

© Wil Hershberger | Macaulay Library

Calls (Slate-colored)

© Andrew Farnsworth

Calls (Slate-colored)

© Gerrit Vyn | Macaulay Library

Song (Oregon)

© Thomas G. Sander | Macaulay Library

Song (Oregon)

© Thomas G. Sander | Macaulay Library

Calls (Oregon)

© Gregory Budney | Macaulay Library

Song (Pink-sided)

© Tim Burr | Macaulay Library

Song (White-winged)

© Randolph Little | Macaulay Library

Song (Gray-headed)

© Gregory Budney | Macaulay Library

Calls (Gray-headed)

© Kevin J. Colver | Macaulay Library

When To Look

Source: Birds of North America Online

Where To Find It

Habitats

forest

mountain

Substrates

ground

Live Tree Branch

In/On Building

What You'll Find

Nest Type

cup

Chick

Altricial

Clutch Size

3
6

Nest Height

5 ft
0 ft

Nesting Statistics

Incubation Period

12-13
days

Brooding Period

10-13
days

Useful Hints

  • It’s rare for a junco to reuse a nest.
  • Female juncos choose their nest site, most commonly on the ground near a protruding rock or roots for cover.
  • Occasionally juncos nest near human-made structures like window sills, beams, or hanging plants.