Change Species:

Red-winged Blackbird (Agelaius phoeniceus)


Photo © Kyle McCreary

Nest with eggs

Photo © Lorraine Eldrod

Nestlings

Photo © G. M. Vargas

Nest

Photo © Ross Michaels

Nest-building

Photo © Ross Michaels

Breeding male (Red-winged)

Photo © Phil Kahler | Macaulay Library

Female (Red-winged)

Photo © David Trescak | Macaulay Library

Nonbreeding male (Red-winged)

Photo © Scott Martin | Macaulay Library

Breeding male (California Bicolored)

Photo © Steve Kelling | Macaulay Library

Female (California Bicolored)

Photo © Brian Sullivan | Macaulay Library

Breeding male (Mexican Bicolored)

Photo © Anuar López | Macaulay Library

Breeding male (Red-winged)

Photo © Ian Davies | Macaulay Library

Breeding male (Red-winged)

Photo © Jonathan Eckerson | Macaulay Library

Female (Red-winged)

Photo © Lewnanny Richardson | Macaulay Library

Flock

Photo © Ian Davies | Macaulay Library

Song (Red-winged)

© Wil Hershberger | Macaulay Library

Song (Red-winged)

© Nathan Pieplow

Song (Red-winged)

© Nathan Pieplow

Song and calls (Red-winged)

© Matthew D. Medler | Macaulay Library

Duet (Red-winged)

© Richard W. Simmers | Macaulay Library

Calls (Red-winged)

© Nathan Pieplow

Calls (Red-winged)

© Randolph Little | Macaulay Library

Calls (Red-winged)

© Randolph Little | Macaulay Library

Calls (Red-winged)

© Richard W. Simmers | Macaulay Library

Calls (Red-winged)

© Richard W. Simmers | Macaulay Library

Calls (Red-winged)

© Wil Hershberger | Macaulay Library

When To Look

Source: Birds of North America Online

Where To Find It

Habitats

marsh

Substrates

Bush or Shrub

reeds

What You'll Find

Nest Type

cup

Chick

Altricial

Clutch Size

2
4

Nest Height

14 ft
0 ft

Nesting Statistics

Incubation Period

11-13
days

Brooding Period

11-14
days

Useful Hints

  • The Red-winged Blackbird is a highly polygynous species, meaning males have many female mates – up to 15 in some cases. Typically 5 or more females have to crowd their nests into any one male’s territory.
  • Second broods are rare for this species, but they can occur if time permits.
  • Hatching is asynchronous and usually takes place just after sunrise.